Roil BBA nominees list out

Yesterday, the Roil Bulawayo Arts Awards (RoilBAA) nominees were released with breakout artist Sikhosana Band getting the nod, nominated by politicians Dr. Obert Mpofu and Retired Colonel Tshinga Dube, while no visual arts nominees were present.

The Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres was nominated for Sikhosana Band, hailing from Nkayi, which went viral on social media mid-year this year. Helen Nyati, La Dee, Mandie Mae, Preyung and Soul Dudes are the nominees.

In the Outstanding Literary Work -Non-Fiction for his book On the Shoulders of Struggle, Dr. Mpofu is nominated for Political Heavyweight, Zanu PF Secretary of Administration and member of the Politburo. With his book, Quiet Flows the Zambezi, and motivational speaker Njabulo Moyo composing the list, another Zanu PF Politburo member Rtd Col Tshinga Dube is in the running for the same award.

A new Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work category was added to encourage more writers to submit their works next year in the ‘minority languages’ of Zimbabwe. Three books were nominated this year: Iziga Zalumhlaba by Onesimo Mpofu, Untikolotshi by Mihla Sitsha Tsheza, and Umhlaba ungihlanekele by Nonduduzo Ncube.

RoilBAA spokesperson Nkululeko Nkala said the awards were both challenging and exciting this year.

In the digital space, creative people have embraced the new normal and found their space. They had to follow suit with the RoilBAA. On August 1, you will notice a few changes from our original announcements,’ said Nkala.

He said there was an overwhelming presentation of Ndebele literature, hence the addition of the literary arts category.

“We would like to take this opportunity to encourage other minority languages to begin writing, so in the next edition we will see more entries,” Nkala said.

He said there were some individuals whose works, although not nominated, deserved special mention.

Some special references to certain works that today may not be nominated, but the work is very visible and encouraged.

For all the socio-political work, Butshilo Nleya’s Words as Bullets Play, Vagina Monologues, Freedom Poet, Khuxman and Msheznana. In addition to allowing artists to be seen, Fusion Media Group (FMG), Credisi, Byo Arts Festival & Sabela Studios, said Nkala.

The Outstanding Male, Song of the Year, Outstanding Hip Hop Artist / Act, Outstanding Male, and Outstanding Music Video have four nominations for Rapper Asaph and Msizkay.

Vuyo Brown, for her track Thula Wazi, has three nominations for Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi / Jazz) Music/ Artiste / Act, Outstanding Female and Song of the Year. Madlela Skhobokhobo has two in the Outstanding Rhumba Act and battles in the Outstanding Actor category with teen entertainer Tebza.

In addition to Mawiza, Mzistozz Mfanafuthi and Zhezhingtons, Tebza is also part of the Outstanding Kwaito / House / Gqom Artiste / Act.

Voting routes open on 9 October and close on 20 November.

Some awards, which will be announced in due course, will be voted for until the day of the awards. 28 November RoilBAA 2020 goes live online.

The full list of nominees:

MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Gospel Artiste/Act
1. Blessing Mokoena.
2. Harvest Music.
3. Mai Mwamuka.
4. Minister Lindani.

Outstanding Kwaito/House/Gqom Artiste/Act
1. Mawiza.
2. Mzistozz Mfanafuthi.
3. Tebza.
4. Zhezhingtons.

Outstanding Tshibilika/Rhumba Artiste/ Act.
1. Clement Magwaza.
2. Godolude.
3. Madlela Skhobokhobo.
4. Themba Boyoyo.

Outstanding Imbube/Accapella/Act.
1. Indosakusa The Morning Star.
2. Family Voices.
3. Nobuntu.
4. Sunduza.

Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi/Jazz) Music/ Artiste/Act.
1. Hwabaraty.
2. Noluntu J.
3. Mandy Mae.
4. Sam Musik.
5. Vuyo Brown.

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artiste/Act.
1. Asaph.
2. Calvin.
3. Fish F. Ndaramu.
4. Msizkay.
5. Preyung.

Outstanding Female Artiste
1. Minister Lindani.
2. Sandra Ndebele.
3. Vuyo Brown

Outstanding Male Artiste
1. Asaph.
2. Hwabaraty.
3. Madlela Skhobokhobo.
4. Msiz’kay.
5. Vusa Mkhaya

Outstanding Music Producer.
1. Murphy Cubic.
2. Nashville-Studio Rock up.
3. Smallz -Elephant Herd

Song of the Year.
1. Amakhekhe by Top Kings.
2. Amalobolo by Ngoma Ingoma.
3. Asambeni by Mzoe 7.
4. Babazala by Chipman.
5. Like so by Asaph.
6. Ngawuzw’ Umoya Wami by Msiz’kay – ft Awa Khiwe & Mzoe7.
7. Thula Wazi by Vuyo Brown.

Outstanding Music Video.
1. Asambeni by Mzoe 7.
2. Aspheli Moya by Asaph ft Msizkay.
3. Impilo by Sandra Ndebele ft Vukani.
4. I want it by MUSE.
5. Rain Maker by Djembe Monks.

DANCE AWARDS
Outstanding Male Dancer.
1. Aaron Chikondawanga – (IYASA).
2. Josam Mwanza – (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble).
3. Prince Chibansha – (Super Geeks).

Outstanding Female Dancer.
1. Beauty Mashawila (Hloseni Arts).
2. Dadirai Mupandawana (Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble).
3. Michelle Msopero (Solo Artist).

Outstanding Dance Ensemble.
1. Bolamba Culture Birds.
2. Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble.
3. IYASA.
4. Salt and Light.
5. Super Geeks

THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Theatre Actress.
1. Agnes Ncube in Imbokodo.
2. Charmaine Mudau in Imbokodo.
3. Musa Sibanda in 6.5516.

Outstanding Theatre Actor.
1. Ronald Sgeca in Bleeding Wounds.
2. Cadrik Msongelwa in Imbokodo.
3. Gift Chakuvinga in The Debt.

Outstanding Theatre Production.
1. 6.55 by Lady Tshawe.
2. Bleeding Wounds by Nobert Makoche.
3. Imbokodo by Nobert Makoche.
Visual Arts Awards.

Outstanding Visual Artist (Two Dimensional).
1. No Nominees.
Outstanding Visual Artist (Three Dimensional).
2. No Nominees.

MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Arts Photographer.
1. Puzzle Moment.
2. Sa Dee Lensworks.
3. Tinashe Charleston.
4. Veins Media.

Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board.
1. Bongani Ndlovu -The Chronicle.
2. Langa Mabhena -B Metro.
3. Mthabisi Tshuma -The Chronicle.
4. Sheron Sibindi -Newsday22.

Outstanding Online Media.
1. Bulawayo Arts News Online -BANO.
2. Fokus Magazine.
3. The Voice Knot Podcast.

FILM & TV AWARDS
Outstanding Television Production/Programme.

1. Amandla.
2. Indlalifa.
3. Pink n Purple.

Outstanding Film/TV Actress.
1. Charmaine Mudau in Scars/Amanxeba.
2. Donna N in Scars/Amanxeba.
3. Sarah Mpofu in Home Affairs.

Outstanding Film/TV Actor.
1. Calvin Madula in Gold Diggers.
2. Madlela Skhobokhobo in Shaina Tebogo.
3. Tebza Moyo in Indlalifa.

Outstanding Short Film (new category).
1. Home Affairs.
2. Scars/Amanxeba.
3. Amandla.

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Comedian

1. Chik Aljoy.
2. Ckhanyiso Dat Guy.
3. Ntandoyenkosi Moyo

Outstanding Poet
1. Desire Moyo.
2. Mercy Dliwayo aka Sista X.
3. Obert Dube Sox The Poet.

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding Literary Work -Fiction.

1. Grasping at Straws by Yvonne Maphosa Elomine by Disrael Israel.
2. Nerfetri.inkless Quills Book 2 by Nathaniel Z Mpofu.
3. Philtrum 2.0 -Philani Amadeus Nyoni.

Outstanding Literary Work -Non-Fiction.
1. On the Shoulders of Struggle by Obert Mpofu.
2. Self-Starters by Njabulo Moyo.
3. Quiet Flows the Zambezi by Tshinga Dube.

Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work (New).
1. Iziga Zalumhlaba lulotshwe ngu Onesimo Mpofu.
2. Untikolotshi lulotshwe ngu Mihla Sitsha Tsheza.
3. Umhlaba ungihlanekele lulotshwe ngu Nonduduzo Ncube.

FASHION & LIFESTYLE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Model.

1. Ayanda Candice.
2. Caroline Muzondo.
3. Sanelisiwe Ncube.

Outstanding Male Model.
1. Ben Chest.
2. Jimmy Mhlanga.
3. Liam Hall.

Outstanding Fashion Designer/House.
1. Leverange.
2. Sanah Designs.
3. Sozinio.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres.

1. Helen Nyati.
2. La Dee.
3. Mandie Mae.
4. Preyung.
5. Skhosana Band.
6. Soul Dudes.

Life Achievement Award.

No Nominees/Winner will be announced on the night.

DJ AWARDS
Outstanding Club DJ

1. Crazy Black.
2. Crazy D.
3. DJ Prince Esikhosini.
4. DJ Yugoe.

Outstanding Radio DJ (New).
1. Cde Phil (Khulumani FM).
2. Mjox (Skyz Metro FM).
3. Thorne Le Rock (Khulumani FM).
4. Manurse Ndlovu (Skyz Metro FM).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here